Skip to main content
Course and syllabus guidance

MYP Physics · topic MYP-01.03

Variables and fair-test motion design

Connect the ideas, make your working visible, and test the result. Use the hints when you need a starting point; open the full solution after your attempt.

Extra challenging questions

Work through the linked stages and explain what each result means.

Extra challenging · 01

A convincing graph with a hidden timing error

Optional enrichment: this challenge may extend beyond the usual syllabus depth and assumes confidence with algebra and graph interpretation. A trolley travels at constant speed. A single observer measures elapsed time after each distance from the start line. The stopwatch resolves 0.01 s, the distance uncertainty is ±0.01 m, and repeat readings scatter by ±0.03 s. The time–distance data are supplied below. The observer starts the watch after the trolley passes the start line. Supplied data (Distance / m; Recorded time / s): (0.2, 0.15), (0.4, 0.35), (0.6, 0.55), (0.8, 0.75), (1, 0.95). (a) Find speed from the graph gradient and the timing offset. Explain why distance divided by each recorded time gives inconsistent speeds. [3 marks] (b) Design a fair test of the claim that added mass changes speed, and distinguish precision from accuracy in this evidence. [3 marks]

Explore the question data

Elapsed time against distance

Supplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model.

Vertical axis (y): Recorded time / s

Elapsed time against distanceSupplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model. Horizontal axis: Distance / m. Vertical axis: Recorded time / s. Exact values are available in the data table below.00.23750.4750.71250.9500.250.50.751xy

Horizontal axis (x): Distance / m

Reading 1Distance / m: 0.2Recorded time / s: 0.15
Read the exact data as a table
Elapsed time against distance — supplied values
Distance / mRecorded time / s
0.20.15
0.40.35
0.60.55
0.80.75
10.95

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. No fitted trend is drawn.

Show a hint

Begin with part (a): Find speed from the graph gradient and the timing offset. Explain why distance divided by each recorded time gives inconsistent speeds.

Reveal the worked solution
  1. The gradient is (0.95−0.15)/(1.0−0.2) = 1.0 s m⁻¹, so speed is its reciprocal, 1.0 m s⁻¹.
  2. The line is t = x/(1.0 m s⁻¹) − 0.05 s. Its nonzero intercept reveals the common timing offset.
  3. Dividing x by t assumes a zero intercept; that assumption fails most strongly over short distances.
  4. Choose added trolley mass as the independent variable and interval speed as the dependent variable; keep slope, release position, wheel condition and gate spacing fixed.
  5. Use several masses and repeat each condition, recording SI units. Two light gates remove a human start delay; guard the run-out area.
  6. The 0.01 s display resolution is finer than the ±0.03 s repeat scatter. Repeats improve precision of a mean but cannot remove the systematic 0.05 s timing error.

Answer (a) Speed = 1.0 m s⁻¹; recorded time is 0.05 s too small. (b) Change mass alone; measure speed over a fixed interval with light gates, repeats, and controlled release.

Compare the assumptions, method and units with your attempt. Explain any correction before trying another question.

Open full question workspace and marking guide →

Keep practising