Skip to main content
Course and syllabus guidance

Cambridge International AS & A Level Physics · AS · data analysis

Projectile trajectory reconstructed from data

AS Level foundations · Original GioPhysics question with a detailed, mark-by-mark answer guide.

Demand
demanding
Marks
14
Topics
1
Answer
Complete
Question14 marks

A ball has (time in s, vertical position in m) data (0, 0), (0.4, 5.216), (0.8, 8.864), (1.2, 10.944), (1.6, 11.456), (2, 10.4), (2.4, 7.776) and constant horizontal velocity 9.0 m/s. (a) Use y = uᵧt − ½gt² to estimate uᵧ and g. (b) Find model maximum time and height. (c) Find time and range on return to launch level. (d) State accelerations. (e) Explain two departures from an ideal parabola.

Task interpretation

What a complete response should do

Identify the useful evidence, process it with units, and make only the conclusion the data supports.

Split the problem into linked stages and state why each relationship applies.

Response type
data analysis
Allocation
14 marks
Demand
demanding
Explore the question data

Projectile vertical position

Vertical position sampled during flight.

Vertical axis (y): Vertical position / m

Projectile vertical positionVertical position sampled during flight. Horizontal axis: Time / s. Vertical axis: Vertical position / m. Exact values are available in the data table below.02.8645.7288.59211.4600.61.21.82.4xy

Horizontal axis (x): Time / s

Reading 1Time / s: 0Vertical position / m: 0
Read the exact data as a table
Projectile vertical position — supplied values
Time / sVertical position / m
00
0.45.216
0.88.864
1.210.944
1.611.456
210.4
2.47.776

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. No fitted trend is drawn.

Ready to check?Reveal answer and worked solution

Private on this device

Your self-assessment

Compare your work with the guide. This is your own rating, not an awarded exam mark.