Skip to main content
Course and syllabus guidance

Cambridge International AS & A Level Physics · AS · data analysis

Double-slit gradient and measurement design

AS Level foundations · Original GioPhysics question with a detailed, mark-by-mark answer guide.

Demand
demanding
Marks
13
Topics
1
Answer
Complete
Question13 marks

For 640 nm light and slit separation 0.200 mm, measured (screen distance in m, fringe spacing in mm) data are (0.4, 1.28), (0.5, 1.6), (0.6, 1.92), (0.7, 2.24), (0.8, 2.56). (a) Find graph gradient and slit separation. (b) Compare with stated value. (c) Predict spacing at 1.20 m. (d) Explain covering one slit and reducing wavelength. (e) Explain multi-fringe measurement and a control.

Task interpretation

What a complete response should do

Identify the useful evidence, process it with units, and make only the conclusion the data supports.

Split the problem into linked stages and state why each relationship applies.

Response type
data analysis
Allocation
13 marks
Demand
demanding
Explore the question data

Fringe spacing against screen distance

Bright-fringe spacing at several screen distances.

Vertical axis (y): Fringe spacing / mm

Fringe spacing against screen distanceBright-fringe spacing at several screen distances. Horizontal axis: Screen distance / m. Vertical axis: Fringe spacing / mm. Exact values are available in the data table below.00.641.281.922.5600.20.40.60.8xy

Horizontal axis (x): Screen distance / m

Reading 1Screen distance / m: 0.4Fringe spacing / mm: 1.28
Read the exact data as a table
Fringe spacing against screen distance — supplied values
Screen distance / mFringe spacing / mm
0.41.28
0.51.6
0.61.92
0.72.24
0.82.56

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. No fitted trend is drawn.

Ready to check?Reveal answer and worked solution

Private on this device

Your self-assessment

Compare your work with the guide. This is your own rating, not an awarded exam mark.