Skip to main content
Course and syllabus guidance

Cambridge International AS & A Level Physics · A2 · data analysis

Photoelectric stopping-potential evidence

A Level extension · Original GioPhysics question with a detailed, mark-by-mark answer guide.

Demand
demanding
Marks
14
Topics
1
Answer
Complete
Question14 marks

A metal gives (frequency in 10¹⁴ Hz, stopping potential in V) readings (5.5, 0.18), (6, 0.39), (6.5, 0.59), (7, 0.8), (7.5, 1.01). Use e = 1.60 × 10⁻¹⁹ C and mₑ = 9.11 × 10⁻³¹ kg. (a) Find gradient and h. (b) Estimate threshold frequency and work function in eV. (c) At 7.0 × 10¹⁴ Hz find maximum speed. (d) Explain intensity below/above threshold. (e) Explain photon evidence.

Task interpretation

What a complete response should do

Identify the useful evidence, process it with units, and make only the conclusion the data supports.

Split the problem into linked stages and state why each relationship applies.

Response type
data analysis
Allocation
14 marks
Demand
demanding
Explore the question data

Photoelectric stopping potential

Stopping potential at five frequencies.

Vertical axis (y): Stopping potential / V

Photoelectric stopping potentialStopping potential at five frequencies. Horizontal axis: Frequency / 10¹⁴ Hz. Vertical axis: Stopping potential / V. Exact values are available in the data table below.00.25250.5050.75751.0101.8753.755.6257.5xy

Horizontal axis (x): Frequency / 10¹⁴ Hz

Reading 1Frequency / 10¹⁴ Hz: 5.5Stopping potential / V: 0.18
Read the exact data as a table
Photoelectric stopping potential — supplied values
Frequency / 10¹⁴ HzStopping potential / V
5.50.18
60.39
6.50.59
70.8
7.51.01

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. No fitted trend is drawn.

Ready to check?Reveal answer and worked solution

Private on this device

Your self-assessment

Compare your work with the guide. This is your own rating, not an awarded exam mark.