Skip to main content
Course and syllabus guidance

A-Level · AS · extended response

A convincing graph with a hidden timing error

AS Level foundations · Original GioPhysics question with a detailed, mark-by-mark answer guide.

Demand
discriminating
Marks
6
Topics
2
Answer
Complete
Explore the question data

Elapsed time against distance

Supplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model.

Vertical axis (y): Recorded time / s

Elapsed time against distanceSupplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model. Horizontal axis: Distance / m. Vertical axis: Recorded time / s. Exact values are available in the data table below.00.23750.4750.71250.9500.250.50.751xy

Horizontal axis (x): Distance / m

Reading 1Distance / m: 0.2Recorded time / s: 0.15
Read the exact data as a table
Elapsed time against distance — supplied values
Distance / mRecorded time / s
0.20.15
0.40.35
0.60.55
0.80.75
10.95

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. No fitted trend is drawn.

extended response6 marks

A trolley travels at constant speed. A single observer measures elapsed time after each distance from the start line. The stopwatch resolves 0.01 s, the distance uncertainty is ±0.01 m, and repeat readings scatter by ±0.03 s. The time–distance data are supplied below. The observer starts the watch after the trolley passes the start line. Supplied data (Distance / m; Recorded time / s): (0.2, 0.15), (0.4, 0.35), (0.6, 0.55), (0.8, 0.75), (1, 0.95).

  1. (a)

    Find speed from the graph gradient and the timing offset. Explain why distance divided by each recorded time gives inconsistent speeds.

    3 marks
  2. (b)

    Design a fair test of the claim that added mass changes speed, and distinguish precision from accuracy in this evidence.

    3 marks
Ready to self-mark?Reveal the detailed answer guide
Answer overview(a) Speed = 1.0 m s⁻¹; recorded time is 0.05 s too small. (b) Change mass alone; measure speed over a fixed interval with light gates, repeats, and controlled release.
01

(a)

3 marks

Find speed from the graph gradient and the timing offset. Explain why distance divided by each recorded time gives inconsistent speeds.

How to approach it

Build a chain of claim, evidence and physics reasoning. Address more than one relevant factor, identify a limitation or assumption, and finish with a conclusion that is conditional on the evidence rather than absolute.

  1. 1

    The gradient is (0.95−0.15)/(1.0−0.2) = 1.0 s m⁻¹, so speed is its reciprocal, 1.0 m s⁻¹.

  2. 2

    The line is t = x/(1.0 m s⁻¹) − 0.05 s. Its nonzero intercept reveals the common timing offset.

  3. 3

    Dividing x by t assumes a zero intercept; that assumption fails most strongly over short distances.

02

(b)

3 marks

Design a fair test of the claim that added mass changes speed, and distinguish precision from accuracy in this evidence.

How to approach it

Build a chain of claim, evidence and physics reasoning. Address more than one relevant factor, identify a limitation or assumption, and finish with a conclusion that is conditional on the evidence rather than absolute.

  1. 1

    Choose added trolley mass as the independent variable and interval speed as the dependent variable; keep slope, release position, wheel condition and gate spacing fixed.

  2. 2

    Use several masses and repeat each condition, recording SI units. Two light gates remove a human start delay; guard the run-out area.

  3. 3

    The 0.01 s display resolution is finer than the ±0.03 s repeat scatter. Repeats improve precision of a mean but cannot remove the systematic 0.05 s timing error.

Complete marking guidance

Use these worked steps alongside the part-by-part answers. They explain the method and mark allocation; they do not add extra marks.

  1. The gradient is (0.95−0.15)/(1.0−0.2) = 1.0 s m⁻¹, so speed is its reciprocal, 1.0 m s⁻¹.
  2. The line is t = x/(1.0 m s⁻¹) − 0.05 s. Its nonzero intercept reveals the common timing offset.
  3. Dividing x by t assumes a zero intercept; that assumption fails most strongly over short distances.
  4. Choose added trolley mass as the independent variable and interval speed as the dependent variable; keep slope, release position, wheel condition and gate spacing fixed.
  5. Use several masses and repeat each condition, recording SI units. Two light gates remove a human start delay; guard the run-out area.
  6. The 0.01 s display resolution is finer than the ±0.03 s repeat scatter. Repeats improve precision of a mean but cannot remove the systematic 0.05 s timing error.

Private on this device

Your self-assessment

Compare your work with the guide. This is your own rating, not an awarded exam mark.