Skip to main content
Course and syllabus guidance

Cambridge IGCSE Physics · 4 · data analysis

Filament-lamp characteristic

Electricity and magnetism · Original GioPhysics question with a detailed, mark-by-mark answer guide.

Demand
demanding
Marks
12
Topics
2
Answer
Complete
Question12 marks

A lamp gives (potential difference in V, current in A) readings (0, 0), (0.5, 0.18), (1, 0.35), (1.5, 0.49), (2, 0.6), (2.5, 0.68). (a) Calculate resistance at 0.50 V and 2.50 V. (b) Explain the change. (c) Find power at 2.0 V and energy in 5.0 min. (d) Describe a circuit and safe method for both signs of the characteristic.

Task interpretation

What a complete response should do

Identify the useful evidence, process it with units, and make only the conclusion the data supports.

Split the problem into linked stages and state why each relationship applies.

Response type
data analysis
Allocation
12 marks
Demand
demanding
Explore the question data

Lamp current–voltage data

Current measured at increasing lamp potential differences.

Vertical axis (y): Current / A

Lamp current–voltage dataCurrent measured at increasing lamp potential differences. Horizontal axis: Potential difference / V. Vertical axis: Current / A. Exact values are available in the data table below.00.170.340.510.6800.6251.251.8752.5xy

Horizontal axis (x): Potential difference / V

Reading 1Potential difference / V: 0Current / A: 0
Read the exact data as a table
Lamp current–voltage data — supplied values
Potential difference / VCurrent / A
00
0.50.18
10.35
1.50.49
20.6
2.50.68

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. Lines join the supplied values; they are not a fitted model.

Ready to check?Reveal answer and worked solution

Private on this device

Your self-assessment

Compare your work with the guide. This is your own rating, not an awarded exam mark.