Skip to main content
Course and syllabus guidance

A-Level · course A-Level

Cambridge International A-Level Physics

Connect the ideas, make your working visible, and test the result. Use the hints when you need a starting point; open the full solution after your attempt.

Extra challenging questions

A selection from this pathway. Open a topic below for its complete practice and challenge set.

Extra challenging · 01

A convincing graph with a hidden timing error

A trolley travels at constant speed. A single observer measures elapsed time after each distance from the start line. The stopwatch resolves 0.01 s, the distance uncertainty is ±0.01 m, and repeat readings scatter by ±0.03 s. The time–distance data are supplied below. The observer starts the watch after the trolley passes the start line. Supplied data (Distance / m; Recorded time / s): (0.2, 0.15), (0.4, 0.35), (0.6, 0.55), (0.8, 0.75), (1, 0.95). (a) Find speed from the graph gradient and the timing offset. Explain why distance divided by each recorded time gives inconsistent speeds. [3 marks] (b) Design a fair test of the claim that added mass changes speed, and distinguish precision from accuracy in this evidence. [3 marks]

Explore the question data

Elapsed time against distance

Supplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model.

Vertical axis (y): Recorded time / s

Elapsed time against distanceSupplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model. Horizontal axis: Distance / m. Vertical axis: Recorded time / s. Exact values are available in the data table below.00.23750.4750.71250.9500.250.50.751xy

Horizontal axis (x): Distance / m

Reading 1Distance / m: 0.2Recorded time / s: 0.15
Read the exact data as a table
Elapsed time against distance — supplied values
Distance / mRecorded time / s
0.20.15
0.40.35
0.60.55
0.80.75
10.95

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. No fitted trend is drawn.

Show a hint

Begin with part (a): Find speed from the graph gradient and the timing offset. Explain why distance divided by each recorded time gives inconsistent speeds.

Reveal the worked solution
  1. The gradient is (0.95−0.15)/(1.0−0.2) = 1.0 s m⁻¹, so speed is its reciprocal, 1.0 m s⁻¹.
  2. The line is t = x/(1.0 m s⁻¹) − 0.05 s. Its nonzero intercept reveals the common timing offset.
  3. Dividing x by t assumes a zero intercept; that assumption fails most strongly over short distances.
  4. Choose added trolley mass as the independent variable and interval speed as the dependent variable; keep slope, release position, wheel condition and gate spacing fixed.
  5. Use several masses and repeat each condition, recording SI units. Two light gates remove a human start delay; guard the run-out area.
  6. The 0.01 s display resolution is finer than the ±0.03 s repeat scatter. Repeats improve precision of a mean but cannot remove the systematic 0.05 s timing error.

Answer (a) Speed = 1.0 m s⁻¹; recorded time is 0.05 s too small. (b) Change mass alone; measure speed over a fixed interval with light gates, repeats, and controlled release.

Compare the assumptions, method and units with your attempt. Explain any correction before trying another question.

Open full question workspace and marking guide →
Extra challenging · 02

A satellite raised to twice the orbital radius

A spherical planet has radius R = 6.0×10⁶ m and surface gravitational field g₀ = 10 N kg⁻¹. A 100 kg satellite follows a circular orbit at radius 2R measured from the planet's centre. Ignore rotation and atmosphere. Use GM = g₀R² and the supplied inverse-square field data. Supplied model: Use g = GM/r², circular acceleration v²/r and orbital period T = 2πr/v. Supplied data (Radius / R; Field magnitude / N kg⁻¹): (1, 10), (2, 2.5), (3, 1.111111), (4, 0.625). (a) Find the satellite's weight, orbital speed and orbital period. Explain what supplies the centripetal resultant. [3 marks] (b) The radius is increased to 4R. Predict ratios of field, speed and period, and explain why astronauts can feel weightless despite nonzero gravity. [3 marks]

Explore the question data

Planetary gravitational field

Supplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model.

Vertical axis (y): Field magnitude / N kg⁻¹

Planetary gravitational fieldSupplied question data. Read the labelled axes and use the observations to test the physical model. Horizontal axis: Radius / R. Vertical axis: Field magnitude / N kg⁻¹. Exact values are available in the data table below.02.557.51001234xy

Horizontal axis (x): Radius / R

Reading 1Radius / R: 1Field magnitude / N kg⁻¹: 10
Read the exact data as a table
Planetary gravitational field — supplied values
Radius / RField magnitude / N kg⁻¹
110
22.5
31.111111
40.625

These are the supplied values, not a worked answer. No fitted trend is drawn.

Show a hint

Begin with part (a): Find the satellite's weight, orbital speed and orbital period. Explain what supplies the centripetal resultant.

Reveal the worked solution
  1. At 2R the field is g₀/4 = 2.5 N kg⁻¹, so the gravitational force is mg = 250 N. The satellite's mass remains 100 kg.
  2. Gravity alone supplies mv²/r: v = √(gr) = √(2.5×1.2×10⁷)≈5477 m s⁻¹.
  3. Period is circumference/speed, T = 2πr/v≈1.38×10⁴ s. 'Centripetal force' names the inward resultant; it is not an additional interaction alongside gravity.
  4. For a circular orbit g∝r⁻², v∝r⁻¹/² and T∝r³/². Doubling r therefore gives the stated ratios.
  5. Astronauts and spacecraft accelerate together in free fall. Little support force acts on the astronauts, so their apparent weight can be near zero.
  6. The gravitational field is not zero in orbit, and constant speed still requires acceleration because velocity direction changes.

Answer (a) Weight = 250 N; orbital speed ≈5.48 km s⁻¹; period ≈1.38×10⁴ s. (b) Field becomes 1/4, speed 1/√2 and period 2√2 times the initial orbital values.

Compare the assumptions, method and units with your attempt. Explain any correction before trying another question.

Open full question workspace and marking guide →

Choose a unit or pathway

Keep practising